tech from europe
GE Intelligent Platforms

The best alternatives to GE Intelligent Platforms

GE Intelligent Platforms users often switch due to data residency risks under the CLOUD Act, which conflicts with GDPR compliance for industrial automation data. Others leave because of opaque pricing or the lack of flexibility in proprietary systems. European alternatives like zenon offer EU-based hosting and transparent licensing without sacrificing industrial-grade features.

European alternatives

Frequently asked questions

Why do teams switch from GE Intelligent Platforms?

The CLOUD Act exposes US-hosted industrial data to potential disclosure requests, creating GDPR compliance friction. Pricing complexity and proprietary lock-in are additional push factors, especially for EU-based teams prioritizing data sovereignty.

Do European alternatives to GE Intelligent Platforms guarantee GDPR compliance?

EU-based hosting and data processing reduce legal friction but compliance also depends on contractual terms like a DPA and internal processes. Tools like zenon explicitly target GDPR-aligned deployments with EU server locations.

How difficult is it to migrate from GE Intelligent Platforms to a European alternative?

Migration complexity varies by use case. Proprietary formats can create lock-in, but European tools like zenon support standard protocols (e.g., OPC UA) to ease data transfer. A phased approach and vendor support often simplify the transition.

Are European alternatives to GE Intelligent Platforms more expensive?

Pricing models differ. Some European tools offer transparent, per-user or per-device tiers without hidden egress fees. Others may have higher entry costs but include predictable scaling. zenon, for example, provides industrial-grade features with EU hosting at competitive rates.

What is the best European alternative to GE Intelligent Platforms for industrial automation?

zenon is a strong fit for teams needing EU-based hosting, GDPR-aligned deployments, and industrial-grade SCADA features. It supports OPC UA and other standards, reducing migration friction. atvise® is another option for web-based visualization with EU data residency.

You might also be interested in